Monday, 25 September 2017

CMPR Results Jan 24, 2016

KC/120 Racers, all were winners

  1. Kinslee Skajewski                    Bib # 8
  2. Brea Skajewski                          Bib # 6
  3. Trenton Hilmerson                  Bib # 511
  4. Claire Jenson                           Bib # 6
  5. Dominic Kerzman                    Bib # 03

Formula 340/IFS 250X

  1. Blane Braaten                         05                    Polaris
  2. Roxy Lundeen                          316                  Yamaha
  3. Chuck Lundeen                        124                  Yamaha
  4. Travis Winters                         23                    Polaris
  5. Rick Martens                           1X                    Polaris
  6. Nate Westlund                        113                  Polaris
  7. Ed Lehrke                                99                    Polaris

JR Novice

  1. Kendra Westlund                    46                    Ski-doo
  2. Mason Covel                           18                    Polaris
  3. Connor Hintz                           H33                  Polaris
  4. Ross Olsen                              5R                    Polaris

340 SM LQ

  1. Armand Westlund                   113                  Yamaha
  2. Jim Lennox                              50                    Polaris
  3. Jordon Johnson                        21J                   DNF
  4. Dave Riegert                           156                  DNF
  5. Travis Winters                                                 DNF

Formula 500/Includes F 340

  1. Jason Helmbrecht                   33                   
  2. Nate Westlund                        113                 
  3. Roxy Lundeen                          316
  4. Pierre Jenson                           86
  5. Dan Iskerka                             815
  6. Scott Badker                            57X
  7. Christian Kilbride                    17X
  8. Chuck Lundeen                        124
  9. Davis Focst                              71

Superstock 340/includes 440 fan

  1. Joe Hammer                113     
  2. Mitch Giesking            17G                  Yammaha
  3. Nate Westlund            99K                  Polaris
  4. Josh Peterson              72X
  5. Jim Lennox                  50                    Polaris
  6. Jon Padgett                 2                      Polaris
  7. Ed Luhrke                    99                    Polaris
  8. Mike Korby                  62                    Yamaha

IFS 340X

  1. Preston Lee                 98                    Ski-doo
  2. Ricky Martins              1X                    DNF
  3. Todd Renville              07                    DNF

Superstock 440 Fan

  1. Mitchel Giesking         17G                  Yamaha
  2. Josh Peterson              72X                 
  3. Tyler Neumann            83                    Rupp
  4. Mike Korby                  62                    Yamaha

Pro Stock 440/92 and Older 500 fan IFS

  1. Jason Helmbreck         33                    Polaris
  2. Christian Kilbride        17                    Polaris
  3. Justin Marthaler          22                    Polaris
  4. Colten Seidl                 17                    Arctic Cat
  5. Preston Lee                 98                    Polaris
  6. Carson Snare               57                    Arctic Cat
  7. Colton Graber              964     
  8. Rudy Jensen                32                    Polaris

SM 440 LQ

  1. Mitchel Giesking         17G                  Yamaha
  2. Tim Ross                     733
  3. Dave Riegert               156                  Polaris
  4. Chuck Zeck                  76                    DNF
  5. Jordon Johnson            21J                   DNF

340 Superstock fan/includes 0-300 FA

  1. Jeff Schmidt                 88                    John Deere
  2. Mason Covel               52                    Yamaha
  3. Mandi Higgins             88

Sportsman 600/ includes F 500

  1. Dan Iskkerka               815                  Polaris
  2. Nate Westlund            113                  Polaris
  3. Chuck Lundeen            124                  Polaris
  4. Pierre Jensen               86                    Polaris
  5. Roxy Lundeen              316                  Polaris
  6. Monty Normand          99                    Yamaha
  7. Carson Snare               57                    Arctic Cat
  8. Christian Kilbride        17                    Polaris
  9. David Forst                  71                    Polaris

Jr 0-400 Fan/300FA

  1. Riley Covel                  73R                  Yamaha
  2. Collin Jensen               27                    Yamaha          
  3. Lawren Covel              73R                  Yamaha
  4. Parker Skajewski         15                   

Master 340 SM Leaf Spring

  1. Armand Westlund       113                  Yamaha
  2. Kent Winters               23                    Arctic Cat
  3. Dave Riegert               156                  Polaris
  4. Jim Lennox                  50                    Polaris
  5. Randy Neumann          83                    Rupp

0-400 Mod Single 72 & older type

  1. Dave Mickelson          95                    Arctic cat
  2. Sam Mickelson            97                    Arctic Cat
  3. Brandon Barber           47                    Arctic Cat

IFS 440X

  1. Mitchel Gesking          17G                  Yamaha
  2. Todd Renville              07                    Ski-doo
  3. Preston Lee                 98                    Ski-doo

Superstock 440 LQ

  1. Nathen Schmidt           9N                    John Deere
  2. Jordon Johnson            21J                   Yamaha
  3. Tim Ross                     733                 
  4. Nate Westlund            99                    Polaris
  5. Mitchel Giesking         17G                  Yamaha                      

0-300 SM/includes SS 340 Fan

  1. Chuck Lundeen            124                  Yamaha
  2. Armand Westlund       113                  Yamaha
  3. Kendra Westlund        99K                  Polaris
  4. Mason Covel               52X                  Yamaha
  5. Ed Lerhke                    99                    Polaris
  6. Mandi Higgins             88                    Yamaha
  7. Tyler Neumann            84                    Rupp

0-500 Fan Mod/ includes 340 SS FA

  1. Josh Peterson              72
  2. Jon Padget                   2          Polaris
  3. Jim Lennox                  50        DNF

IFS Late Model 440/ includes Sprint, Limited 500

  1. Jason Helmbrecht       33                    Polaris
  2. Nate Westlund            113                  Polaris
  3. Roxy Lundeen              316                  Polaris
  4. Chuck Lundeen            124                  Polaris
  5. Justin Marthaler          22                    Polaris

0-400 SS Single

  1. Pierre Jensen               86                    Yamaha
  2. Dave Mickelson          95                    Arctic Cat
  3. Sam Mickelson            97                    Arctic cat
  4. Brandon Barber           47       
  5. Parker Skajewski         15                    DNF

Superstock 340 FA

  1. Jim Lennox                  50                    Polaris
  2. Kent Winters               23                    Arctic cat
  3. Mike Braaten              1                      Arctic cat
  4. Jon Padgett                 2                      Polaris
  5. Randy Neumann          83                    Rupp
  6. Mandi Higgins             88                    Yamaha

Women’s Class 85 & older Leaf Spring

  1. Kendra Westlund        95                    Polaris
  2. Mandi Higgins             88                    Yamaha
  3. Vicki Mickelson           95                    Arctic cat
  4. Sam Mickelson            97                    Arctic cat

Masters 440 SS Leaf Spring (50 & older)

  1. Tim Ross                     733
  2. Jeff Schmidt                 9N                    John Deere
  3. Jim Lennox                  50                    Polaris
  4. Kent Winters               23                    Arctic cat
  5. Jon Padgett                 2                      Polaris

2016 CMPR

CMPR 2016

We will be running 3 Ice Oval Races on Trace Lake in Grey Eagle, Mn. We will race on Sunday January 24, 2016 and February 14, 2016. We will race Saturday Feb 20, 2016 on Trace Lake in Grey Eagle, Mn (This race is sponsored by the Grey Eagle/Burtrum Loins)

Sign-up
9:00-11:00 Hot Laps 9:00-11:00. Driver’s meeting at 11:30. Green flag drops at Noon for Heat Races all classes; A and B (if needed) features to follow.

Trace Lake is ¼ mile west of Grey Eagle, Mn on the north side of Hwy 287. There is a large on land access right off Hwy 287 and prior to entering the access to the lake. This area will make a nice pit area for those not wanting to park on the ice.

The Hot pits will be 100 ft back on the outside of the front straight away,
Centering on the Start/Finish line. We will stage and enter the track just
prior to corner one and exit the track just out of corner four right back into
the pits.

DRIVER
SAFETY, RULES OF CONDUCT…and other stuff.***
Everyone on the ice must sign a waiver*** For YOUR protection, insist ALL persons surrounding you have signed a waiver.

  1. By entering a race, participant implies they are competent to race snowmobiles.
  2. All ISR safety requirements are strongly recommended pertaining to the race sleds.
  3. All drivers are encouraged to wear upper-body, shin, knee, elbow and any other body
    protection you feel is necessary.
  4. You are encouraged to wear an orange bib or jacket and orange helmet.
  5. Safety stands (must have side protection) that retain track, cleats and picks must be used when rotating the track in the pits. No hand holds!
  6. The flagman’s decision is final. Please, hold your lane when passing and don’t drive beyond the ability of yourself or machine – we are playing for fun...
  7. Class rules will be based off SLEDS, PVR, and ORA. Although not exactly the same, they are close enough for fun. Please do not try and run a class that your sled has no reason to be in.

Questions
or comments may be directed to Mike Meagher, 320-815-1888 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

2015 CMPR Season Pts

At the CMPR Season end Banquet on March 21, 2015 we will be giiving out awards to the top two high point drivers in each class.

Season Point Champions

Top Two                                 Total points

F340/IFS 250x

  1. Mike Braaten                                               30
  2.  Winters                                                       23

340 SM Liquid

  1. Chuck Zeck                                                   20
  2. Brian Kabow                                                 18

F-500/includes F 340

  1. Pierre Jensen                                                 34                                                                  
  2. Roxy Lundeen                                                 26

IFX 340X

  1.  Chuck Zech                                                   20
  2.  Todd Renville                                                17

7. SS 440 Fan

1. Chuck Poirier                                                      39

2. Tyler Neumann                                                   16

8.SM 440

1. Jordon Johnson                                                  25

2. Jon Padgett                                                         19

9. Prostock 440

1. Rudy Jensen                                                       24

2. Dave Helmbrect                                                 20

10.Sportsman 600

1. Pierre Jensen                                                     36

2. Curt Zimmermann                                            29

11. 340 SS Liquid

1. Chuck Poirier                                                      32                                          

2. Jordon Johnson                                                  30

12.IFS 440X

  1. Dale Stanger                                            10
  2. Andy Bachmann                                         9

13.SS 440 Liquid                                                   

1. Jordon Johnson                                                 30

2. Jon Padgett                                                        27

14.0-300 SM

1. Dave Riegert                                                     22

2. Armand Westlund                                              19

15. 0-500 Fan Mod

1. Chuck Poirier                                                      30

2. Jeff Schmitt                                                         10

16.Late Model  IFS.

1.   Roxy Lundeen                                                    19

2. Rudy Jensen                                                        10      

16.SS340 Fan

1. Tyler Neumann                                                  18

2.  Kendra Westlund                                              18

17. 87 & Older Superstock open

1. Rudy Jensen                                                        22

2. John Padgett                                                       19

18. Jr Novice

1. Jarret Queton                                                      30

2. Conor Hintz                                                         26

19. Womens Leaf Spring

1. Kayla Newmann                                                  18

2.  Becky Kabow                                                      10

20. JR 0-400 Fan

1. Collin Jensen                                                       34

2.  Riley Covel                                                          17

21. F-500

1. Pierre Jensen                                                      34

2. Curt Zimmermann                                               20

 

 

 

 

Race on Trace Feb 21, 2015

The 10th Annual Race on Trace was held Feb 21, 2015. The temperatures were a little brisk, but the fans lined up the front staights and enjoyed a excellent day of Vintage Ice Oval Racing. I believe we had one of the best group of drivers ever. All drivers were in place and put on a super good show for the fans! Thank you drivers!

This will be the last day of racing in Grey Eagle, Mn this season. WE ARE OFF TO BUTTERFIELD, MN FOR THE CMPR'S FINAL RACE THIS YEAR.

THE CMPR BANQUET IS MARCH 21, 2015 AT THE HUB SUPPER CLUB JUST NORTH OF GREY EAGLE, MN. 5:00 social hour, meal at 7:00. Watch the CMPR facebook page for more info.

CMPR Results Feb 21, 2015

F-340/ 250 IFS

  1. 22X Mike Braaten                            Polaris
  2. 62 Clay Blosberg                               Polaris
  3. 23 Travis Winters                             Polaris
  4. 60 Mike (Pappy)                               Polaris
  5. 28 Ray Newberg                               Polaris
  6. 1X Kent Winters                               Polaris

SM 340

  1. 04 Dale Stanger                               Moto-Ski
  2. 62 Clay Blossberg                            
  3. 56X Randy Logelin                           Polaris
  4. 113 Armand Westlund                   Yamaha

F-500/includes F 340

  1. 94 Curt Zimmerman                        Polaris
  2. 86 Pierre Jensen                              Polaris
  3. 57x Curt Badker                                  Polaris
  4. 98 Preston Lee                                  Polaris
  5. 60 Mike (Pappy)                               Polaris
  6. 28 Ray Newberg                               Polaris
  7. 64 Kevin Kelbing                              Polaris

SS 340 LQ

  1. 21 Jordan Johnson                           Yamaha
  2. 19g Mitch Giesking                         
  3. 24 Greg Baumann                            Polaris
  4. 68 Chuck Poirier                               Mercury
  5. 99 Ed Lehrke                                      Polaris
  6. 771 John Stedje                                  Polaris
  7. 11 Ray Newberg                              
  8. 8 Amanda Higgins                            Yamaha

IFS 340X

  1. 04 Dale Stanger                                Moto-Ski
  2. 56X Randy Logelin                           Polaris
  3. 28 Ray Newberg                               Polaris

SS 440 Fan

  1. 17 g Mitch Giesking                         Yamaha
  2. 68 Chuck Poirier                               Mercury
  3. 60 Mike (Pappy)                                Yamaha
  4. 83 Tyler Neumann                               Rupp

SM 440   

  1. 04 Dale Stanger                                Moto-Ski
  2. 17g Mitch Giesking                          Yamaha
  3. 21J Jordon Johnson                         Yamaha
  4. 173 Andy Bachmann                       Chaparral
  5. 62 Clay Blosberg                               Polaris

Pro Stock 440

  1. 22 Justin Marthaler                         Polaris
  2. 98 Preston Lee                                  Polaris
  3. 57 Carson Snare                               Ski-doo
  4. 32 Rudy Jensen                                 Polaris
  5.  64 Kevin Kelbing                              Polaris

Sportsman 600

  1. 94 Curt Zimmerman                        Polaris
  2. 86 Pierre Jensen                              Polaris
  3. 57X Scott Badker                             
  4. 444 Sam Brown                                 Polaris
  5. Carson Snare                                   Ski-doo

JR 0-400 Fan/0-300 FA

  1. 11X Ean Voigt                                    Mercury
  2. 52 Mason Covel                                  Yamaha
  3. 46 Kendra Westlund                            Yamaha
  4. 73 Riley Covel                                     Yamaha
  5. 27 Collin Jensen                                  Yamaha               

IFS 440

  1. 04 Dale Stanger                                  Moto-Ski
  2. 73 Andy Bachmann                              Chaparral
  3. 28                                                          

SS 440 LQ

  1. 21 Jordon Johnson                          Yamaha
  2. 17g Mitch Giesking                          Yamaha
  3. 24 Greg Bauman                               Polaris
  4. 156 Dave Riegert                              Polaris
  5. 99 Ed Lehrke                                      Polaris
  6. 771 John Stedje                                  Polaris
  7. D24 Dale Stensrud                           Polaris
  8. 2 Jon Padgett                                     Polaris

0-300 SM/ 340 SS

  1. 62 Clay Blosberg                               Polaris
  2. 113 Armand Westlund                      Yamaha
  3. Ean Voigt                                            
  4. 156 Dave Riegert                              DNS

0-500 Fan Mod Leaf Spring

  1. 17g Mitch Gieking                            Yamaha
  2. 68 Chuck Poirier                               Mercury
  3. 22 Brayden Stensrud                          Polaris
  4. 60 Mike (Pappy)                               Yamaha

IFS 440 Late Model Open

  1. 57 Carson Snare                                Ski-doo
  2. 444 Sam Brown                                 Polaris
  3. 03 Andrew Ashton                                DNS

SS 340 Fan

  1. 11X Ean Voigt
  2. 84 Tyler Neumann                              Rupp
  3. 52 Mason Covel                                  Yamaha

87 & older Super Stock Open

  1. 21J Jordon Johnson                         Yamaha
  2. 98 Preston Lee                                  Polaris
  3. 17g Mitch Giesking                          Yamaha
  4. 99 Ed Lehrke                                      Polaris
  5. 32 Rudy Jensen                                 Polaris
  6. 2 John Padgett                                  Polaris
  7. 8 Amanda Higgins                            Yamaha

Jr Novice

  1. 18 Jarret Queton                              Polaris
  2. 33 Conor Hintz                                  Polaris
  3. 46 Kendra Westlund                         Ski-doo
  4. 27 Collin Jensen                               Yamaha
  5. 24 Abby Johnson

Womens 85 & older Leaf Spring

  1. 8 Amanda Higgins                            Arctic Cat
  2. 84 Kayla Neumann                              Rupp
  3. 46 Kendra Westlund                          Yamaha
  4. 85 Samantha Kubat                            Yamaha

Added Classes for the “Race on Trace”

0-400 SS Single Cly

  1. 46 Nate Westlund                           Yamaha
  2. 84 Randy Neumann                        Rupp
  3. 83 Tyler Neumann                           Rupp
  4. 27 Pierre Jensen                              Yamaha

Masters SS Leaf Spring

  1. 24 Greg Bauman                               Polaris
  2. 68 Chuck Poirier                               Mercury
  3. 156 Dave Riegert                              Polaris
  4. 771 John Stedje                                   Polaris
  5. 2 Jon Padgett                                     Polaris
  6. 60 Mike (Pappy)                               Yamaha

Masters 340 SM

  1. 56X Randy Logelin                           Polaris
  2. 156 Dave Riegert                              Polaris
  3. 113 Armand Westlund                        DNF                      

Latest Ad

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter. Don’t miss any news or stories.

We do not spam!